Tuesday, 24 April 2018

Championship Quarter Final Results

Susan Wood bt Lesley Lloyd 2&1
Alyson Hendry bt Ruth Hunter 4&3
Justine Fulton bt Fiona Norris 1 up
Kirsten Brown bt May Hughes 6&5
Draw for tomorrow's semi finals
9.15 Susan Wood v Alyson Hendry
9.25 Justine Fulton v Kirsten Brown

Bonze Lady Semi Final



In  two close semi final matches Heather Stewart beat Christine Paterson 2&1 and Maj Stewart beat Barbara Brown 3&2.
Tomorrow's final at 9.35am will be between Heather Stewart, Hamilton and Maj Stewart, Hollandbush.

Championship 1st round results

Susan Wood bt Jennifer Wiles
Lesley Lloyd bt Angela Devine
A Hendry  WO
Ruth Hunter bt Joan Allan
Fiona Norris bt Anne Cameron
Justine Fulton bt Susan McGrenaghan
May Hughes bt Elaine Morris
Kirsten Brown bt Marie Scott
Draw for Quarter Final
S Wood v L Lloyd
A Hendry v R Rankin
F Norris v J Fulton
M Hughes v K Brown





Some of he competitors in Monday's Championship Round


For more photographs of competitors in the Championship and Bronze Lady Qualifying round click on the link below.
More Photographs

Wishaw Golf Club Open Day

This year's Open Day will be a Greensome Format and will be held on Sunday 17 June 2018.
Cost is £14 per team of 2.
Tee Times are from 10.30am to 3pm.
To enter please send the following information together with your entry fee to:
Violet McCallum c/o Wishaw Golf Club
55 Cleland Road
Wishaw
ML2 7PM
Name, Home Club. Handicap
Partner's Name, Home Club, Handicap
Preferred tee time.
Cheques to be made payable to Wishaw Golf Club Ladies Section.

Monday, 23 April 2018

Susan is leading Qualifier

Susan Wood, Drumpellier, is the leading qualifier with a 77 over Lanark GC today.
The leading qualifier in the Bronze Championship is Christine Paterson, Strathaven with 96
SS 74 CSS 76
Qualifiers
Championship
1 Susan Wood
2 Kirsten Brown
3 Fiona Norris
4 Ruth Hunter
5 Alyson Hendry
6 Justin Fulton
7 May Hughes
8 Lesley Lloyd
9 Angela Devine
10 Elaine Morris
11 Susan McGrenaghan
12 Lesley Neill
13 Joan Allan
14 Anne Cameron
15 Marie Scott
16 Jennifer Wiles
Draw
9.00  S Wood v J Wiles
9.07  A Devine v L Lloyd
9.15  A Hendry  v  L Neill
9.22  J Allan v R Hunnter
9.30  F Norris v A Camerson
9.37  S McGrenaghan v J Fulton
9.45  M Hughes v E Morris
9.52  M Scott v K Brown
Bronze

Draw
10.00  Christine Paterson v Heather Stewart
10.07  Maj Stewart v Barbara Brown
The winner of the Centenary Trophy for the best net score (75) in the qualifying rounds of both competitions is Christine Paterson, Strathaven.

Sunday, 22 April 2018

Well done Molly

Well done Molly Richmond in finishing 27th in a field of 114 international cetegory 1 golfers in the Helen Holm Scottish Open Women's Championship. She had rounds of 75 and 77 over the extended Troon Portland course followed by an excellent 74 over Royal Troon this morning in horrendous conditions of strong wind and heavy rain. 
CSS: Round 1- 76, Round 2 -76, Round 3- 77

Monday, 16 April 2018

Championship Draw

The draw for the Championship at Lanark Golf Club on 23rd April is below.
If you need to withdraw contact Anne Lloyd  or, on the day of the competition, telephone the county mobile.
Please arrive early in case of changes to times.

Time Player Club
9.30 Kirsten Brown Strathaven
  Susan Wood Drumpellier
  Fiona Norris Hamilton
9.37 Lesley Lloyd Hayston
  Ruth Hunter Lanark
  Alyson Hendry Hamilton
9.45 Susan McGrenaghan Hayston
  May Hughes Lanark
  Fiona Scott Bothwell Castle
9.52 Pat Hutton Lanark
  Angela Devine Hamilton
  Justine Fulton Hayston
10.07 Liz Lees Hamilton
  Anne Mungall Airdrie
  Adelia McEwan Hayston
10.15 Elaine Morris Hamilton
  Aileen Woodland Strathaven
  Margaret Reid Lanark
10.22 Lesley McTaggart East Kilbride
  Lesley Neill Hamilton
  Mari Scott Strathaven
10.37 Shirley Dalrymple Hayston
  Pat Casey Mt Ellen
  Anne Cameron Strathaven
10.45 Fiona McWhirter Cathcart Castle
  Marion Craig Strathaven
  Jennifer Wiles Drumpellier
10.52 Anne Moore Drumpellier
  Susan Halley Strathaven
  Jean Maddock Wishaw
11.07 Elspeth Inch Strathaven
  Pauline Super Hamilton
  Ann Roulston East Kilbride
11.15 Barbara Brown Strathaven
  Heather Stewart Hamilton
  Margaret Marshall Wishaw
11.22 Christine Paterson Strathaven
  Ann Morrison Carluke
  Maj Stewart Hollandbush
11.30 Jean Allan Strathaven
  Esther Lillie Carluke
  Roxy Brown Hamilton
11.37 Ann Gracie Carluke
  Margaret Allan Hollandbush
  Frances Stobo Strathaven


Monday, 9 April 2018

Scottish Vets Lose to Irish Vets

The match was held at Royal Belfast Golf Club yesterday and today.
Results:
Yesterday's Four-Balls
Sheena Wood and Elaine Moffat lost to Laura Webb and Sheena McElroy 2 & 1
Lorna McKinlay and Gillian Kyle lost to Gertie McMullan and Suzanne Corcoran 1 hole 
Lesley Lloyd and Fiona de Vries halved with Mary McLaren and Catherine Reilly 
Frances Millar and Elaine Jennifer Bryans lost to Helen Jones and Margaret McAuliffe 2 & 1
Today's Singles (6.5-1.5) 
McMullen bt Lloyd 3 and 2. 
Jones halved with Millar 
McLaren bt Kyle 3 and 2 
McAuliffe bt De Vries 2 holes. 
McIlroy bt Wood 5 and 4. 
Corcoran bt Moffat 1 hole. 
Reilly bt Bryan 4 and 2 
Webb lost to McKinley 4 and 2.

Irish Vet's won the match 10-2.



Saturday, 7 April 2018

Friday, 6 April 2018

Reminder-Have you entered the Championship?

The closing date for entries for the Championship at Lanark GC on Monday 23rd April is next Saturday, 14th April
The link to the online entry form is on the sidebar or contact Anne Lloyd.

Thursday, 5 April 2018

Online Entry Forms

The links to the online entry forms for the Inter County Foursomes and May Spoon Competitions are on the sidebar. 
The Inter County Foursomes Qualifting Round is on Tuesday 8th May at Shotts GC from  1.30pm. The closing date for entries is 30th April
The May Spoon is on Sunday 20th May at Aurdrie GC from 1.30pm.  Closing date is 13th May.

Sunday, 25 March 2018

Winter Foursomes Final Result



Finalists  L to R: Jo Clark, Katy Burden, Joanne Holley, Mairi Lowson
The final of this year's Winter Foursomes Competition was played today at Lanark Golf Club. In a close match Mairi Lowson and Joanne Holley, Strathaven, beat Jo Clark, Bothwell Castle and Katy Burden, Cambuslang ,1 hole.
Congratulations to the winners.